Thursday, July 22, 2010

Vacation in California

It has taken me a while to get this posted but my vacation was pretty awesome. Very relaxing. Well, mostly relaxing. I still had a lot of nausea, exhaustion, and my body was DONE by 6 pm every night!

California is gorgeous!! We had a great time. Weather was awkward in some areas, hot as hell in some spots, colder than you’d expect in others. The ocean was freaking COLD as ever!!! 

On our last day near the beach, crazy head HAD to swim in it!!! I wasn't dumb enough, my feet were nearly numb just standing there taking shots of him.

The driving views were amazing! Gorgeous, rolling hills of vineyards, plot after plot of some form of life, I’m not even really sure what all is growing out there. It’s just beautiful, green, luscious countryside.

And I would like to set a record straight. Everyone thinks California drivers are crazy. Well, in all actuality, they are not crazy at all. They are DUMB!!!! I wouldn’t be surprised to look up statistics to discover that CA drivers are the cause of a majority of wrecks anywhere in the US. These people have no sense at all. And the people who make up the CA laws, are just as dumb! Yeah, I said it! And I’m totally not going to get into why, this post is about my vacation!!! But seriously, the law makers in CA make everything ridiculous and probably just worse than necessary.

So Todd had a blast at the Rockstar Mayhem festival. The Freak got to meet ROB ZOMBIE and the whole band, AND KORN!!!! Rob is seriously one of my favorites!!! He got their autographs, see photo below!! He said they were cool as hell! He also got to hang out in the CA sun for 10 hours watching the many bands who performed there and then wait 2 hours for the traffic to clear before he could leave. HAHAHA! He even got a guitar pick from somewhere I can't remember at this moment. And ask how many souvenirs he brought his dear pregnant wife who missed out on the show?? ZERO!!!

This is one rock t-shirt, one VIP pass, one newly released album signed by Rob Zombie and Band members, one guitar pick from the show, and one newly released Korn album!

I enjoyed my quiet time at the hotel! Hanging out by the pool, soaking in the Jacuzzi, enjoying silence, eating yummy ice cream room service delivered for me!  

The next day we went to The Getty. O.M.G!!!! Was THAT an experience. And I got so many photos, I am totally going to make that a post of it’s own. Yes, it’s that worthy!!

I figured he'd love it that I posted this image! ROFL!!! That's what he gets for being a goof.

These benches (above) were at one of the hotels (the one in the image below) we stayed at. I really loved what this one said!

The next image was from our hotel in Reno. Our room number was 613. I just thought it was hilarious we had to make a U-turn, AFTER getting off the elevator, to get to our room! Casino's clearly put their money into the lights and not the hotel part!!

I really needed a break, but Oh My WORD did I miss my monkeys!!!! Hubby made fun of me the whole time because of this! But that's ok. When we got to Grover Beach, he started missing the kids AND the dog, wishing they were all there with us to enjoy the sandy area with COLD water and persistent waves. 

Overall we had a great time, but next time, we are definitely taking the kids with us! And possibly the dog. LOL!

Friday, July 16, 2010

Own it, Work it, Love it!

One of the coolest bloggers I know (or rather am getting to know slowly) from over at Think Tank Momma has presented an interesting challenge today! I loved reading my bestie's list and Zgirl's list, and just want to join in the fun! Let's see if I can meet the challenge.

She wants us to list 15 things that we love about ourselves. Simply because everyone should be PROUD to be themselves! Well, I certainly am proud, but I'm not sure my list is that long! :)

First of all, I love that I'm an in-your-face kind of person. If I have something to say, you never have to worry that I'll be saying it behind your back. You may not want to hear it, but you will.

I love that I have the ability to stand up for people who deserve it.

I love that I am a mommy. It is my favorite job ever!!!

I love that I am tougher than the rest. When times call for the strong-willed, and strong-hearted, you can be assured that I will withstand the storms.

I love playing in the rain. It is the most exhilarating experience and can be pretty romantic too!

I love that I am a chameleon in character. I can adjust to anyone's personality and still be myself.

I love that I can look and feel like a woman and still love outdoors activities as much as men. Camping, hiking, BBQing, being near lakes and rivers, beach time. Everything!

I love being artistic! And even more so, now that my kids are getting older, I love teaching them all my great college wisdom.

I love cooking. I love taking recipes and making them healthier to suit our family's needs.

I love that I am not a lush. I come from a long, very long line of addicts and I LOVE it that I can perfectly live without alcohol, and have NEVER tried drugs in my life. I can actually have a fun time AND be sober!

OMG... that's only 10!!! Think... think... think...

I love that I can do man-work. LOL! When something needs fixed around the house, I don't have to wait on dear procrastinating hubby to do it after a few weeks of me asking. I can and will do it myself.

I love that I grew up poor, because now when we are having very broke times, I know the things to do to make everything last!

I love Kids' movies. I watch them more than I watch any adult movies. My kids and I will pick a few and watch them over and over again! And I had most of my kids' movie collection BEFORE the kids were even conceived!!!!

I love that I am an open person. It really takes a lot to offend me. People can say whatever they like and know that I am not gonna file some absurd lawsuit over their thoughts and ideals. That's just silly.

I love that I regret nothing. Every experience has been one more step in making me who I am, and I am very happy with me!

Whew! That was tough. Not sure if my list is what it's supposed to be. But it is what makes me ME! Thank you Zgirl for that awesome challenge!!!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Dear Miss Stalker,

I want to thank you for your comforting, stalking efforts. It feels really refreshing to know that I have someone who cares anonymously enough to make insults to my face when I least expect it. I do apologize for changing my settings to prevent any further absurd comments from you, I must admit I will miss them as much as I miss you.

I also wanted to let you know how much I enjoyed reading those ridiculous comments you left under my kids photo on the newspaper website last Christmas. We were so excited to see my monkeys’ photo with Santa in a newspaper and online. The kids are so sweet and I was able to get copies of that paper for everyone!

I have to say though, the image and experience would not have been complete without your obscenely ridiculous remarks while you were pretending to be someone else. You made me irate over the whole thing, broke my husband’s heart, and deeply hurt the person you were impersonating. But I hope it was worth the few moments of game time you had as you mixed up other people’s lives in the name of “friendship.” So, again, thank you for that.

I also really loved your comment about me needing counseling. Thank you soooo much for that. I NEVER in a million years would have considered counseling after going thru 2 years of marital hell. I’m so sorry I deleted it so quickly, I didn’t even save a copy of it, makes me sad. Your words of wisdom are truly priceless to me. I’m glad you think you know so much about my life, especially since we haven’t spoken in how long now? 6 months? 10 months? I really don’t remember. Nor do I care, and clearly neither do you. You just like to assume you know exactly what is going on when you’re absolutely clueless. And maybe you do know some things, I really don’t believe you are alone in this. And that thought really does make me sad.

It must be horribly exhausting for you trying to sound so much like some righteous, perfect person who cares. It’s pretty shameful the only things you have to say aren’t important enough to actually come from YOU. Your silly, petty, incomplete remarks only come from either a pseudonym or a just plain anonymous character. I’m so sad for you. When I have something to say to someone, I’m not ever ashamed of myself, or afraid of the person I wish to tell it to.

I also know when to mind my own business. When something doesn’t actually concern me, I know when to keep my effing mouth shut! You should practice that sometime. It’ll do ya good. And since we are not friends, not even close, now is a good time for you to back off. No part of my life, my husband’s life, or my kids’ life concerns you.

Someone who sincerely wants you to disappear.

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Go Arizona!!!

I did not write this, nor do I care whom it offends! I agree with it 100% and am proud to repost it.

I'm a legal American citizen and I MUST show my ID when:

1. Pulled over by the police.
2. Making purchases on my department store credit card.
3. When I show up for a doctor's appointment.
4. When filling out a credit card or loan application.
5. When applying for or renewing a driver's license or passport.
6. When applying for any kind of insurance.
7. When filling out college applications.
8. When donating blood.
9. When obtaining certain prescription drugs.
10. When making some debit purchases, especially if I'm out of state.
11. When collecting a boarding pass for airline or train travel.
12. When purchasing alcohol or tobacco products!

I'm sure there are more instances, but the point is that we citizens of the USA are required to prove who we are nearly every day! Why should people in this country illegally, be exempt!!!!! Why shouldn't we guard our borders as closely as every other country in the world does?

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Giggles Strikes Again!

My bestie. 

Yep, she’s the best! She’s the crazy lady over at The Blue Zoo who in reality is stuck in a house full of testosterone. Poor thing! I don’t make it the 4 hours north often enough, so we don’t get to see each other face to face often! But I am stoked to be going up there next week! Can’t wait to see her!

As many know, she recently had a tummy-tuck. See her post about What A Real Mommy Tummy Looks Like and you’ll understand how badly, and for how long, she’s wanted this surgery! I was just getting ready to start looking into getting my tuck when I found out I am pregnant again, so I am, of course, a little jealous!

BUT, having heard the details, EVEN THOUGH I begged to NOT hear them because of my current morning-, noon- and nighttime-sickness, I am a pretty glad I am not going through the same things she went through. Sounds like a horror flick! Really!!!!! I am so nervous about it now, even though I have had 2 c-sections and will be having a third this winter. It would be ideal to me if they could just do the tuck, tie my tubes, AND take the baby out, all in one shot!! Yeah, that would be too easy and too logical!

Anyways, I save most of my conversations with people, solely for the purpose of blogging! Yep, I’m a big meanie. SO, consider yourself warned! And I’d never post anything that was personally revealing or too incredibly embarrassing or just plain mean! Fortunately, Steph is generally my target since I chat with her the most! If she wasn’t so funny, she’d never make my blog!! Today she said to me… well here, just read that part of today’s convo!

Vallorianne i'll start writing the scripts, since I am soooooo good at saving convos.../wink
stephy800 LOL yea.
Something stupid I said??
Vallorianne it's fucking hilarious and i am still putting it together but now i can't stop laughing again
stephy800 You are so mean!
Vallorianne i am so pissed though. the first few between us i didn't save
stephy800 What did I ever do to you??
Vallorianne you're a good sport, that's what you did!
i saw people talking around your blog, they all want these convos! ROFL
stephy800 Oh my gosh. You are so not nice! Is nothing private anymore??
Vallorianne it's all in good taste, well except for your texting! LMAO
Hahahahahaha. some of it is private. i'm deleting those parts
stephy800 What parts?

So, all the really private parts are edited out, I DO want to keep my Bestie! The rest makes me roll on the floor laughing in hysterics. OK, so I’m not actually on the floor, but the little me in my head is. May not be as funny to anyone else, but read on. You’ll at least smile.

These convos kinda run together, I didn’t separate them into times and days since I just cut out bits here and there, but I did put the breaks in there for you all. These start 2 days after the surgery, June 18th and go through just a couple days, then she got lighter pain killers and was more coherent after that! Good luck trying to figure out what she’s saying! There are a few lines I’m STILL confused about!!! Think there is even some German in there. LOL!

Love you Steph!

stephy800 Freshvberry yogurtt is so good.
Vallorianne hmm, is that a brand there in Reno?
stephy800 Yues
vallorianne really love your texting now. It's fun trying to decipher your new language called I'm drugged out of my mind because a truck HIT me!!
stephy800 What? A truck hit you? R ui pkl?
Vallorianne ROFL!!!
you said yesterday you felt like a truck HIT YOU!!! so that's what I named your drug. this all probably too deep for you right now. are you home yet?
stephy800 No Fernley
vallorianne wow. thought you left hours ago! how are you feeling?
stephy800 Ew. Eh.
Vallorianne bummer.
stephy800 Not ew
vallorianne how do you like the name Sable or Sadie?
stephy800 Havbe to rthibk nt it. Y
vallorianne ROFL! just looking up names
stephy800 Likje asadie For kid. But wajat abot griqwmned uyp
vallorianne i think it's still cute
stephy800 Cute. But bjur griewnrf uo. Sincere is awful.
Vallorianne LOL. ok. that one is out then!
stephy800 I've aways loved Tiahna.
Vallorianne i like that name too, but the girl who lived across the street for the last year had that name. so it's out
vallorianne todd really like Nariko. it means "gentle child" in Japanese
stephy800 Eh. Be
vallorianne i like it, but am not 100% sold on it. that's why i am still looking
stephy800 Bavk.
Vallorianne that's an interesting name, what does it mean?
stephy800 It means ne bavk
vallorianne ROFL
stephy800 Ehem o van see syraight
vallorianne it's getting much clearer thanks for the explanation
stephy800 Logves
vallorianne loves
(couple hours later)
stephy800 In trhe miuCc
vallorianne right on. glad you made it safe. the boys are gonna be excited to see you. take it you still can't see straight
stephy800 Cab see3 of v.
vallorianne ok. i believe you.
stephy800 Loves
vallorianne loves

So then she comes back with great sarcasm when the percs wore off!
stephy800 Gotta pee. Did I spell that right?
Vallorianne ROFL. you did. drugs must be wearing off.
(the next morning)
stephy800 Ugh. That's all.
Vallorianne i agree. i have another mirgaine that cause me to lose my vision. it's never happened 2 days in a row
Vallorianne EVER. my vision is coming clearer again, but now my head hurts. how is your sexy tummy?
stephy800 Sorry. Wish I cod help u
vallorianne me tpp and i could help u
stephy800 Don't know
vallorianne hurt al ot still?
stephy800 No. Pwrcocweyt
Gitta eat
Vallorianne LOL! you're a light weight, those things don't mess me up that much, they do make me extrmeyl groggy though
stephy800 I'm fine. Really. Except my mom is not a nice nurse.
Vallorianne ROFL! how funny. I would be if I were there!
stephy800 I could of sworn Dora just said Bitch. LOL
vallorianne you mean Dora the Explorer?? LMAO

So, those were all I was able to save! I’m leaving out the parts about the conspiracy of home nurses, maybe we’ll make that a special post later! J

Saturday, July 3, 2010

What I DO Support

So as a company owner, I'm supposed to watch my Ps and Qs, walk on egg shells, and do whatever it takes to NOT offend anyone.

This is quite a challenge for me. As a person, I am VERY offensive. I make grown men cry and sensitive people run off and hide in the hills.

Now I do firmly believe in standing up for what you believe in. I do it all the time. I stand up for others who are being knocked down as well. I also believe anyone who tries to knock you down or judge you for this reason is simply a powerless coward unable to believe in something of their own.

Yesterday I got a friend invite on my Company Facebook page from someone in a Conservative Political Party who I just didn't want anything to do with.

I don't care who it offends, I don't agree with POLITICS!!! This country is on its way straight DOWN and all politicians can do is stand around fighting over who is right instead of actually FIXING the problems. They point fingers and spend millions of our tax dollars on debates and campaigns that, in the end, do nothing for our problems. We have some very questionable leaders ahead of us.

So instead of simply ignoring this person, I told her that I didn't agree with her politics because they screw things up that aren't broken!

Which they do, as well as every other political race. And they create complete and utter devastation to things are are broken. They ignore the people's thoughts, since the only thing that matters to them is their own views! It's a ridiculous, vicious cycle with no end in sight.

So in return, this woman threatened to ruin my company because I don't agree with her politics.

So All I can say to this sad, uneducated woman is, Do your Worst!

I'm not a liar. I don't hide things. I am clearly an open book, and anyone who actually knows me, knows that. You can ask me anything, just be sure you can handle the answer.

There are a lot of things I DO support.

- I support parents who need to discipline their children without having CPS called on them for child abuse.

- I support Love, in ANY form.

- I support rights of animals, it's not cool to abuse them, including the ones shoved away in slaughter houses.

- I support the death penalty.

- I do not support abortion unless it's a life-threatening situation for the mother. We all know exactly what cause pregnancy, don't be stupid.

- I support our amendment, the one that was written by the founders of this country. I don't believe in having the amendment constantly amended to make it "fit" with one person's beliefs.

- I support prayer in school.

- I believe that I have the right to have MY OWN religious beliefs without having to worry about which insane radical is going to blow up my family for it.

- I support anti-piracy because every artist, regardless of the form, should be compensated for their work.

- I support Marilyn Manson. He's one of the greatest men and artists ever, in every manner of the word: entertainment, writing, lyrical, singing, painting.

- I support the anti-gun laws. Regardless of what idiots believe, GUNS DO KILL PEOPLE! If I walked up to you with a 2"x4" as my weapon, it's pretty likely you'll escape. But with a gun, you'll probably be dead.

- I support the right to attack anyone who comes into MY home with the intent of harming me and my family. Those people deserve to lose their rights the second they break in. Fuck those lawsuits where the homeowner lost simply because the other person's lawyer was a better manipulator.

I support a lot of things. But I do not support some conservative bully threatening me and insulting me publicly because I have an opinion that disagrees with her political views. If she can't take the criticism, then politics is clearly the wrong place for her.


Related Posts with Thumbnails